The United States Visitor visas, also known as the B visas, are for those foreigners who travel to the United States for tourism (B2) or business (B1).

A traveler can enter the US under the B1 business visa to carry out the following activities:

  • To consult with business associates
  • To attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • To settle an estate
  • To negotiate a contract

Whereas a traveler can enter the US under the B2 tourism visa to carry out the following activities:

  • Tourism or vacation (holiday)
  • To visit friends or relatives
  • For medical treatment
  • To participate in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • To participate by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • To enroll in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)

US Visitor Visa Interview

It’s mandatory to have a valid visa in order to enter the U.S. There is an exception for countries under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). The citizens of these 38 countries only have to apply online for an Electronic Travel Authorization. There is no need to attend the visa interview or go through a lengthy application process if you qualify to apply for a Travel Authorization.

If you’re a citizen of a country that doesn’t participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), you have to apply for a U.S. visa and attend the interview in person at the U.S. Embassy or consulate in your country.

U.S. Visa Interview Appointment

It’s necessary to schedule a US visa interview. You have to start by completing the DS-160 form online. After that, you’ll be paying the fee and scheduling the interview. Here is what you need to do in order to perform these tasks:

  • Create a user account
  • Enter the DS-160 confirmation number you have received in your email after completing the form
  • Complete the courier document return process
  • Pay the application fee
  • Schedule an appointment for an interview

The MRV Fee for visa applicants depends on the type of visa one applies for. The schedule is tiered as follows:

  • MRV Fee – $160
  • In case you still find it unclear how to schedule an interview for a US visitor Visa then contact the embassy/consulate, and they will give you clear instructions on what you will have to do.

U.S. B1, B2 Visa Interview Questions

It’s advisable to prepare well before you visit the appointment center. Preparing for the expected questions the consular office might ask can improve your chances of getting an approval. There are some commonly asked questions when some attends a U.S. visitor visa interview.

Whether you want a tourist visa or need a visa to visit the U.S. for business-related matters, you’re likely to be asked similar questions. We have compiled some commonly asked questions coupled with the objective advice on how you should approach these questions:

The consular officer is likely to start the conversation by saying something about weather or anything that might ease you down and make you feel more comfortable. Some people get nervous when attending the visa interview, which can make it difficult for the interviewee to fully express themselves. Let’s get down to some of the most important questions you need to consider and prepare for in advance:

What Do You Want to Visit to the US?

It’s probably the most important questions that ask you to define your purpose of the visit. Whether you want to visit the U.S. for medical treatment or for business purposes, answer the question in a confident manner.  It’s recommended to keep your answers clear and short.

Have You Visited the U.S. Before?

No matter the question, it’s important to answer honestly. If you have already been to the U.S., you can tell about the purpose of your last visit. If asked, you must tell if something unusual happened during your last visit to the U.S. For example, if you stayed beyond your visa validity, you must tell. Remember, your interviewer may already know the answer, so its disadvantageous to lie about anything.

Do You Have Friends or Family Currently in the US?

Tell the consular about your family members, relatives, or friends already in the U.S. You should also tell about the friend you have only met once or twice. In other words, you should not try to hide anything. Be clear and honest about your situation. One of the concerns of your interviewer would be your ability to observe strict adherence to your visa terms and conditions. Hiding information can make create reasonable doubt and make your case weak.

Tell Us About Your Friends/Family in the U.S.?

If you have a family member or friend living in the United States, the consular officer might ask you to provide more details. For example, you can be asked how long your friends/relatives have been in the United States or what are their status or address. You can talk to your friends/relatives in advance to get the necessary information.

Where Will You Be Residing in the United States?

If you know where you will be living while in the United States, provide the interviewer with all the details. If you wish to live with someone in the U.S., you can tell the consular about the person you’ll be living with. If you don’t know someone in the United States that you can live with, you’ll be living in a hotel.

Why Do You Want to Visit the U.S. At This Particular Time?

This question relates to the first question which was about your purpose of the visit. If you want to travel to the United States for tourism, you can tell that only this period you can take off at work or whatever the reason is. In case you need a medical treatment, it would be easy for your interviewer to understand your situation.

How Long Will You Be Staying in the US?

Whether you want to stay in the United States for months or days, tell you interviewer the date you want to enter the country and the day you will return to your home country.

Why Do You Want to Stay So Long?

Some people need to stay in the United States for months or years to achieve their goals. If your plan is to stay in the U.S. for more than 6 months, you might be asked this question. Explain it to the interviewer as to why it’s important for you to stay in the United States.

Have You Booked Your Tickets?

If you have already booked the ticket, you can show the confirmation letter.

How Much Will It Cost You to Stay in the U.S.?

Plan your trip to the U.S. properly. For example, you must have an estimate in your mind about the expenses. You can present the itinerary when asked this question. It will make your case strong as it gives the consular officer an idea that you know what you’re doing and that you will not face financial problems in the U.S.

What Is Your Profession or How Much Do You Earn?

What do you do for living or how long you have been working? Provide the relevant information to the interviewer. You can tell about your yearly or monthly income. If you run a business or work as a freelancer, you can tell about your earning.

How Will You Finance Your Trip?

It’s advisable to provide a sound proof that you have the resources to finance your trip to the U.S. It may include your savings account or any other source. Situation will be different if someone in the U.S. is financially sponsoring your visit. In this case, you can provide the detail about your relationship to whoever sponsoring you. One thing is for sure that you need money to cover your financial needs during your stay in the country.

Who Will Take Care of Your Family/Children/Spouse/Pets While You’re Away?

If you have dependents, who is going to take care of them during your visit to the U.S? If the counselor asks about this, you must tell them about your plan.

What Is the Proof That You Will Return to Your Home Country?

It’s vital to answer this question carefully. You need to convince the consular that you have strong ties with your home country and that you will not stay in the U.S. after your visa expires. You can tell about your family children and parents or anything that shows why it’s important for you to return to your home country. You can also present the contract that you have with your employer.